Free directory · 1,139 MassDEP-approved System InspectorsList / claim a listing

Title 5 inspector data: approvals by county and expiry

Last updated 2026-11-01. Every number on this page is counted from our own records: 1,139 MassDEP-approved System Inspector approvals from the NEIWPCC lists dated October 2, 2026 (retrieved 2026-10-12), grouped into 1,104 listings.

Reviewed by Title 5 Roster staff

1,139approved System Inspectors
14of 14 MA counties with an inspector
51inspectors based outside MA

Our records hold 1,139 MassDEP-approved Title 5 System Inspectors, grouped into 1,104 listings (27 listings name more than one inspector). By business address, Worcester, Plymouth and Middlesex counties have the most. The most common approval expiry date is June 30, 2028 (650 inspectors).

Download the county table (CSV) · listing-level data: api/firms.json · all inspectors A-Z

How we count

Approved inspectors by county

CountyListingsApproved inspectorsExpiring 2026Expiring 2027Expiring 2028Expiring 2029
Worcester County18518814711525
Plymouth County1601662269345
Middlesex County1431491309919
Barnstable County1221291238223
Bristol County1071122257114
Essex County74770145013
Norfolk County71730115210
Berkshire County55561113113
Hampden County4949282712
Hampshire County343405218
Franklin County272907157
Dukes County10101261
Nantucket County10100172
Suffolk County550131
Address outside Massachusetts5151110337
Massachusetts address, county not matched110010

When do approvals expire?

706 of 1,139 approvals (62%) expire in 2028. The three most common expiry dates are June 30, 2028 (650); June 30, 2027 (175); June 30, 2029 (153).

Expiry yearApprovals expiringShare
2026121%
202722119%
202870662%
202920018%

0 approvals on the October 2, 2026 list have expiry dates before November 1, 2026, and 205 expire before July 1, 2027. The list is a snapshot, so check an inspector's current status with NEIWPCC or MassDEP before you hire.

Using this data

You may cite or reuse these counts with a link to this page. Quote the list date (October 2, 2026).

Frequently asked questions

How many approved Title 5 inspectors are there?

The NEIWPCC lists dated October 2, 2026 hold 1,139 MassDEP-approved System Inspectors in our records: 1,088 with a Massachusetts address and 51 based outside the state.

Which county has the most Title 5 inspectors?

By business address, Worcester County has the most (188 approved inspectors).

When do System Inspector approvals expire?

Most approvals in our records expire on June 30 of a given year. June 30, 2028 is the most common date (650 inspectors).

Can I download the data?

Yes. The county table is a CSV on this page, and every listing is in api/firms.json.

Sources

Sources opened and checked 2026-11-01. General information, not legal advice. Title 5 Roster is not affiliated with any agency. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.